Are You Overspending on Closed AI Models? Kimi K3.1 Pro Just Ranked #4 in Accounting

John Iwuozor
John Iwuozor
Content Lead, Finance and Research
John Iwuozor
John Iwuozor
Content Lead, Finance and Research

John Iwuozor leads content, finance, and research at DualEntry. He writes for the people who actually close the books: controllers running month-end, CFOs weighing an ERP migration, accountants buried in reconciliations. Before DualEntry he spent five years covering B2B SaaS and fintech for Forbes Advisor, Ramp, and Infosecurity Magazine. He builds every piece on primary data, including benchmarks, practitioner interviews, and product testing, rather than recycled advice. He is also an avid chess player.

Learn about our editorial policies.
Last updated
October 24, 2026
Reviewed by

Learn about our editorial policies.
Contents
More

Subscribe to the
DualEntry Newsletter

Get Fresh Al finance insights, reports and more delivered straight to your inbox

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Summarize this article
TL;DR

Open AI models are getting harder to ignore. Moonshot AI's new Kimi K3.1 Pro just debuted at #4 on the DualEntry Accounting AI Benchmark, scoring 86.1% accuracy across accounting tasks.

‍

That puts it ahead of Claude Opus 5.5 (82.2%), GPT-6 Astra (81.2%), and Claude Sonnet 5.5 (80.2%).

And Moonshot isn't alone. Zhipu AI's GLM-5.3 Flash currently ranks second with 88.1% accuracy, behind only Google's Gemini 4 Argon at 91.1%.

‍

Two open models now sit among the top four performers on our benchmark. That's an interesting development for businesses relying heavily on proprietary AI models.

Key findings

  • Kimi K3.1 Pro scored 86.1%, ranking #4 overall on the DualEntry Accounting AI Benchmark.
  • Two open models now rank in the top four, with GLM-5.3 Flash at #2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro at #4.
  • It scored 1.9 percentage points higher than its predecessor, Kimi K3 (84.2%).
  • Its strongest category was reconciliation at 92%, followed by reporting at 85%.
  • It scored 74% on hard tasks, compared with 90% on easy and 83% on medium tasks.

Where Kimi K3.1 Pro performed best

Kimi K3.1 Pro's strongest performance came in reconciliation, where it achieved 92% accuracy, followed by reporting at 85% and accounting at 82%.

‍

Performance varied more by task difficulty. It scored 90% on easy tasks and 83% on medium tasks, but accuracy dropped to 74% on hard tasks.

‍

That suggests Kimi is competitive across routine accounting workflows, although more complex tasks remain a challenge.

Kimi K3.1 Pro improves on its predecessor

Kimi K3 scored 84.2% on the same benchmark. Kimi K3.1 Pro reached 86.1%, an improvement of 1.9 percentage points.

‍

The new model also finished ahead of several established competitors:

Model Accounting accuracy
Kimi K3.1 Pro86.1%
Claude Fable 5.185.1%
Claude Opus 5.582.2%
GPT-6.1 Sol81.2%
GPT-6 Astra81.2%
Claude Sonnet 5.580.2%

‍

The benchmark tests 101 synthetic accounting cases across eight areas, including transaction classification, journal entries, accounts payable, accounts receivable, bank reconciliation, financial reporting, month-end close, and accounting knowledge.

‍

Each model is evaluated three times using the same test company, tools, and instructions.

Are closed AI models still worth the premium?

Google's Gemini 4 Argon remains the overall leader at 91.1%, and closed models still occupy several of the top positions.

‍

But the competitive landscape is changing. With GLM-5.3 Flash at 88.1% and Kimi K3.1 Pro at 86.1%, open models are performing at levels that rival or exceed many proprietary alternatives.

‍

For finance teams building AI-powered workflows, that makes model selection a much more interesting decision. Why default to one provider when another model might handle the same accounting work just as accurately?

‍

Explore the full DualEntry Accounting AI Benchmark to compare accuracy, consistency, speed, and cost across leading models.

See the full power of DualEntry in 30 minutes

Go live in 24 hours

By clicking "Schedule Demo" you agree to the use of your data in accordance with DualEntry's Privacy Notice, including for marketing purposes.